-
FFA HistoryFounded in 1928, the Future Farmers of America brought together students, teachers and agribusiness to solidifysupport for agricultural education. In Kansas City's Baltimore Hotel, 33 young farm boys charted a course for the future.They could not have foreseen how the organization would grow and thrive.Since 1928, millions of agriculture students - no one knows exactly how many - have donned the official FFA jacketand championed the FFA creed. FFA has opened its doors and its arms to minorities and women, ensuring that allstudents could reap the benefits of agricultural education.Today, the National FFA Organization remains committed to the individual student, providing a path to achievement inpremier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education. Now, the organization isexpanding the nation's view of "traditional" agriculture and finding new ways to infuse agriculture into the classroom.Yelm FFA HistoryThe Yelm FFA was incorporated April 25, 1941 and has enjoyed 70 years of being a part of the Washington State FFA Organization.
The National Chapter Award Program
The National Chapter award system rewards chapters for their activities and development of their program of activities. The award focuses on three areas, Community Development, Chapter Development, and Student Development. Ten chapters are selected from across the nation in each of the three areas to compete at the National Convention in the Models of Innovation competition.
1986-Silver Superior Chapter Award
1987-Gold Safety Award, Gold BOAC Award
1988-Gold Safety Award, Gold BOAC Award, Gold Superior Chapter
1989-Gold Safety Award, Gold BOAC Award, Silver Superior Chapter
1990-Gold Safety Award, Bronze BOAC Award, Gold Superior Chapter
1991-Silver Safety Award, Silver BOAC Award, Gold Superior Chapter
1992-Gold Safety Award, Gold BOAC Award, Bronze Superior Chapter
1993-Gold Safety Award, Gold BOAC Award Bronze Superior Chapter Award
1994-Gold Safety Award, Gold BOAC Award, Bronze Superior Chapter Award
1995-Gold Safety Award, Gold BOAC Award, Gold Superior Chapter Award, 2nd in National BOAC Award
1996-National Finalist (Top 10 in Nation) Community Development and Chapter Development, 3 Star Chapter
1997-National Finalist (Top 10 in Nation) Community Development and Chapter Development, 3 Star Chapter
1998-National Finalist Community Development, 3 Star Chapter
1999-National Chapter Award, 3 Star Chapter
2000-National Finalist Community Development, 3 Star Chapter
2001-National Finalist Community Development, 3 Star Chapter
2002-Models of Innovation Finalist in Community Development, 3 Star Chapter
2003-Models of Innovation Finalist in Chapter and Community Development (Top 10 in Nation), 3 Star Chapter
2004-Models of Innovation Finalist in Student Development (Top 10 in Nation), 3 Star Chapter
2005-Models of Innovation Finalist in Community Development (Top 10 in Nation), 3 Star Chapter
2006-Models of Innovation Finalist in Student Development (Top 10 in Nation), 3 Star Chapter
2007-Models of Innovation Finalist in Community Development (Top 10 in Nation), 3 Star Chapter
2008-3 Star Chapter National Gold Award
2009-Model of Innovation Finalist in Community Development (Top 10 in Nation), 3 Star Chapter
2010-Model of Innovation Winner in Community Development (Number 1 in Nation), 3 Star Chapter
Yelm FFA State Degree Award Recipients
In order to earn the State FFA Degree a member must:
1. Have the Chapter FFA Degree
2. Be a FFA member for at least 24 months
3. Be enrolled in the 2nd year of agriculture instruction.
4. Demonstrate leadership ability in parliamentary procedure, speaking, as an officer, or member
of a committee
5. Have a satisfactory GPA
Yelm State Degree Holders
Robert Sickles-1944 Jackie Price-1951 David McMonigle-1952
Ronald Sickle-1952 Larry Sickle-1953 Ronnie Mueller-1953
Charles Capen-1953 Darell Peoples- 1953 Don Englund-1954
Bill Lewis-1954 Jim Wilcox-1954 Greg McKown-1957
Terry Wright-1957 Leslie A. Beck-1957 Daniel J Longmire- 1961
Barry Warwick-1961 Brent Warwick-1961 Stewart Carlson-1969
Charles McMonigle-1971 Keith Crimmins-1971 Hal Jorgensen-1973
Steve Wulfekuhle-1973 John Hummel-1974 Tim Thetford-1974
Peggy Anderson-1975 Edie McMonigle-1975 Louse Tacker-1974
Ron Rothwell-1977 Jessica Malay-1978 Clifford Anderson-1972
John Alimann-1981 Sherrie Duvall-1981 Steve Elwanger-1982
Bryan Elwanger-1982 Mike Brown-1984 Annthea Metrakes-1984
Kim Huber-1984 Kitty Ivey-1984 Brad Whiting-1984
Jim Langford-1985 Ken Klumpp-1985 Retta Ross-1985
Tracy Roe-1985 Rick Roberts-1985 Ruth Donahue-1985
Erin Ely-1985 Dan Ivey-1985 Mike Knoerr-1986
Keri Gatke-1986*$ Rex Carpenter-1986 Kevin Ray-1986
Jay Warren-1986* Eric Smalley-1986 Bob Schuetz-1986
Pat Motz-1986 Sean Brown-1986 Ken Gatke-1986
Ray Lasher-1986 Merle Lowe-1986 Jay Wilson-1986
Gary Kid- 1986* Billy Holifield-1987 Brian Manley-1987
Todd Meyers-1987 Larry Hopkins-1987 Scott Sadoski-1987
Josh Henderson-1987 Lance Sigears-1987 Russ Metcalf-1987
Kim Spivey-1988 Curtis Pfaff-1988 John Binkley-1988
Travis Arnott-1988 Mike Triem-1988 Greg Jones-1988
Wendy Dragt-1988 Shanon Horsman-1988 Chris McDowell- 1988
Sherrie Duvall-1989 Chris Ross-1989 Rayanna Lenz-1989
Julie Horst-1989 Tony Scott-1989 Travis Smith-1989
Cory Susan-1989 Shane Chance-1989 Jackie Markham-1989
Chuck Myers-1989* Todd Toburen-1989 Todd Wallace-1989
Robin Yoder-1989 Walt Copen-1989 Wade Kowalski-1990
Dean Games-1990 Karen Soto-1990 James Pulsipher-1990
Greg O’Neal-1990 Lisa Mercier-1990 Kraig Kominski-1990
Pat Bryan-1990 Mike Henslee-1990 Glenn Schorno-1990
Jack Dolman-1990 Kevin McInnis-1990 LeEell Burnside-1991
Scott Cebula-1991 Denise Crockett-1991 Trevor Garoutte-1991
Ivan Giddings-1991 Kristi Holland-1991 Andy Kirsten-1991
Gordy LeBlanc-1991 Bobby McGill-1991 John Aultman-1991
Traci Neuman-1991 Mike Patterson-1991 Walter Reichel-1991
Chris Wilkenson-1991 Tyler McMonigle-1991 Jake Wilson-1991
Jerad Wilson-1991 J.R. Yates-1991 Tracy Barnes-1991
Julie Dragt-1992 Mark Dragt-1992 Kurt Klumpp-1992
Scott Loper-1992 Pat MacDonald-1992 Chris McIntyre-1992
Robert Mensonides-1992 Richard Schneider-1992 Kim Shultz-1992
Don Torrey-1992 Debbie Wilson-1992@ Jon Osborne-1992
Sara Justus-1992 Damian Longmire-1992 Jennifer Aldrich-1993
Josh Anderson-1993 Jeni Arnott-1993 Paul Garcia-1993
Tony Gott-1993 Shad Horsman-1993 Megan Kroger-1993
Earl Morre-1993 Jesse O’Neal-1993 Aaron Sledge-1993
Tim Thomas-1993 Rob Mensonides-1993 Autumn Burnson-1993
Elizabeth Bohon-1994* Della Burnside-1994 Cary Burnside-2994
Walter Coffel-1994 Jennifer Erickson-1994 Jake Ward-1994
Forrest Bergin-1994@ Becca Anderson-1994 Scott Stewart-1994
Brian Signal-1995 Stanley Phillips-1995 Kari Boyer-1995
Tim Chipman-1995 Jessica Rasmussen-1995 Leanne Crossland-1996
Brian Signal-1996 Michelle Ney-1996 Daniece Witt-1996
Daniel Burnson-1996 Ryan Mensonides-1997 Melissa Ney-1997
Shane Ericson-1997@ Brian Carlson-1997* Kevin Brown-1997
Brian Signal-1997 Melvin Porter-1997 Dennis Horton-1997
Rosanne Wood-1997 Kirk Smith-1998* Tammi Vining-1998
Jeremy Olson-1998 Krissy Purvis-1998 Deborah Carlson-1998
Johnie Vossie-1998 Nick Gendron-1999 Shane Long-1999
Kacey Pruvis-1999 Rachel Willemson-1999 Becki Riches-1999*
Becky Wallace-2000@ Jacquie Loyer-2000 Rosie Jacobs-2000
Marcus Brown-2000 James Hutson-2000 Amanda Nykreim-2000
Alex Whitefield-2000 Shaw Seibold-2000 Debbie Dean-2000
Marlin Langworthy-2000 Amanda Fey-2000 Cody Aston-2001
Amy Vanfleet-2001 Cody Quillan-2001 Jake Johnson-2001
Kristin Ervin-2001 Josh McLaughlin-2001 Stephanie Bishop-2001
Mike Mensonides-2001 Liz Gendron-2001 Chad Jackson-2001
Liz Gendron-2001 Michelle Jacobs-2002 Kristy Wold-2002
Tim Ney-2002 Jamie Yoder-2002 Hannah Lafountaine-2002
Terry Jewell-2002 Andrew Ofalla-2002 Shauna Anderson-2002
Lee Spencer-2002 Christina Boyd-2002 Kris Michener-2002
Dave Moss-2002 Alexis Leonard-2002 Chris Wright-2003
Jenna Mahoney-2003 Louie Gillespie III-2003 Christina Schley-2003
Amanda Ocheltree-2004 Megan Kunde-2004 Craig Mounts-2004
Christa Gillespie-2004 Travis Bednar-2004 Ashley Broshious-2004
Lindsey Anderson-2004 Elizabeth Smith-2004 Scott Brown-2005
Michelle Hicks-2005 Ralph Reagan-2005 Joanna Shore-2005@
Samantha Kunde-2005 Tamara Mahoney-2005 Colleen Jones-2005
Kelsey Connelly-2005 Sarah Neuharth-2006 Mat Kunde-2006 @
Amy Soderquist-2006 Audrey Patrick-2006 Kelsey Anderson-2006
Jackie Yoder-2007 James Coggeshall-2007 Tony Roberts-2007
Danny Bell-2007 Charlotte Seidel-2007 Paige Skewis-2008
CJ Radawick-2008 Jacob Neuharth-2008 Tabitha Benson-2008
Anita Jodikinos-2008 Chad Mahoney-2008 Joni Renew-2008
Melodea Musser-2008 Erin Liden-2008 Brandon Roberts-2008
Katie Black-2009* Tiffany Shore-2009@ Bailey Ross-2009
Chelsea Martinez-Blakely-2009 Murissa Martinez-Blakely-2009 Olivia Wall-2009
Mitchell Bell-2009 Desiree Miller-2009 Andrew Winther-2009
Austin Baker-2009 Tristan Geray-2009 Makaila Woodard-2009
Awhina Robinson-2009 Rachel Neuharth-2010 Carrisa Thomas-2010
Courtney Kumpp-2010 Brandi Guillemette-2010 Steven Waller-2010
Jaella Levien-2010 Cody Howard-2010 Alex Heid-2010
Samantha George-2010 Hallie Reed-Smith-2010 Magan Deschenes-2010
Josh Landron-2010 Hanna Hopkins-2010 Paige Henry-2010
Donnie Wilcox-2010* Carissa Corrigan – 2011 Chris White - 2011
Fatima Scotto – 2011 Jon Dehan - 2011* Nick Fredrickson-2011* +
* District Star Placement
@ District Star Farmer
+ Star District Business Winner
State FFA Honorary Degrees
Mr. James Metrakes-1971 Mr. John McMonigle-1973 Mr. Albert McMonigle-1973
Mr. Paul Qualis-1993 Mr. Sam Yoder-2004 Mr. Mike Patrick – 2011Mrs. Elaine Lewis – 2011 Mrs. Dustina Nash – 2011 Mrs. Rebecca Wallace – 2011Mrs. Sheryl Cleavinger – 2011 Mrs. Dawn Lantz - 2011 Mr. Matt Mounts – 2011
American FFA Degree Winners
Kitty Ivey-1986 Pat Motz-1989 Gary Kidd-1989
Jay Wilson-1989* Tyler McMonigle-1990 Chuck Myers-1990
Tim Norris-1992 Jack Dalman-1992 Julie Horst-1992
Greg O’Neal-1992 Tracy Barnes-1992 Troy Sheesley-1992
James Pulshiper-1993 Andy Kirsten-1995 Brian Carlson-1999
Michelle Ney-1999 Ryan Mensonides-1999 Melissa Ney-1999
Daniece Witt-1999 Nick Gendron-2000 Shawn Siebold-2002*
Rebecca Wallace-2003 Mike Mensonides-2003 Lee Spencer-2003
Kristin Ervin-2003 Dave Moss-2004 Alexis Leonard-2004
Micki Jacobs-2004 Hannah Lafountaine-2004 Tim Ney-2004
Jamie Yoder-2004 Amanda Ocheltree-2006 Craig Mounts-2006
Louie Gillespie III-2006 Lindsey Anderson-2006 Megan Kunde-2006
Joanna Shore-2006 Samantha Kunde-2007 Christa Gillespie-2007
Kelsey Anderson-2008 James Coggeshall-2008 Jackie Yoder-2008
Daniel Bell-2008 Tony Roberts-2009 Sarah Neuharth-2009
Tiffany Shore-2010 Olivia Wall - 2011